Tolerances & Standards
Read our latest news, discover our packaging innovations, explore our research
Tolerances & Standards
Read our latest news, discover our packaging innovations, explore our research
Why Tolerance Matters in CNC Machining
In CNC machining, tolerance defines the permitted variation from a specified dimension. It directly influences assembly, performance, consistency, and manufacturing cost.
1. Reliable Fit and Assembly
Proper tolerance control ensures mating parts align and assemble correctly. Excessive variation can cause looseness, interference, misalignment, or assembly failure.
2. Consistent Functional Performance
Dimensional accuracy affects sealing, movement, vibration, noise, and wear. Critical components require controlled tolerances to maintain reliable performance in real operating conditions.
3. Balanced Precision and Cost
Tighter tolerances require slower machining, additional inspection, and more advanced equipment. Applying strict tolerances only to functional features helps control cost without compromising performance.
4. Stable Batch Production
Consistent tolerance control reduces variation between parts, lowers rejection rates, and supports reliable assembly across prototypes, low-volume runs, and larger production batches.
CNC Machining Tolerances
Our applies several common CNC tolerance levels according to the function and precision requirements of each component. Ultra-precision tolerances generally require dedicated fixtures, slower finishing operations, temperature control, and more advanced inspection methods.
| Tolerance Level | Reference Tolerance | Typical Applications |
| General Tolerance | ±0.10 mm | Cosmetic features, structural brackets, mounting clearance, and non-critical dimensions |
| Precision Tolerance | ±0.05 mm | Mechanical interfaces, assembly surfaces, locating features, and standard hole-and-shaft features |
| High-Precision Tolerance | ±0.01 mm | Bearing seats, precision guides, gear locations, and motion components |
| Ultra-Precision Tolerance | ±0.005 mm | Critical features produced through grinding, precision boring, wire EDM, or specialized secondary operations |
CNC Milling Tolerances
CNC milling is suitable for planes, pockets, holes, slots, contours, and complex three-dimensional surfaces. Achievable accuracy depends on part size, workholding rigidity, tool overhang, material stability, and the number of setups.
| Milled Feature | Standard Capability | Precision Capability |
| General Linear Dimensions | ±0.05 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Hole Position | ±0.05 mm | ±0.02 mm |
| Reamed Hole Diameter | ±0.025 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Flatness | 0.05 mm | 0.01–0.02 mm |
| Parallelism | 0.05 mm | 0.01–0.02 mm |
| Profile Dimensions | ±0.10 mm | ±0.03–0.05 mm |
Main Factors Affecting Milling Accuracy
- Thin walls, deep pockets, and long unsupported features may deform during machining.
- Multiple setups can introduce datum-transfer errors.
- Surface treatments may change hole diameters, external dimensions, and fit clearances.
- Large parts are more affected by machine travel, thermal variation, and residual material stress.
CNC Turning Tolerances
CNC turning is mainly used for cylindrical surfaces, end faces, tapers, threads, grooves, and internal or external diameters. Because the workpiece rotates around a central axis, turning can provide good roundness and concentricity.
| Turned Feature | Standard Capability | Precision Capability |
| Outside and Inside Diameter | ±0.05 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Length Dimensions | ±0.05 mm | ±0.02 mm |
| Concentricity | 0.03–0.05 mm | 0.01–0.02 mm |
| Circular Runout | 0.03–0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Threads | Standard thread class | According to drawing or gauge requirements |
| Surface Roughness | Ra 1.6–3.2 μm | Ra 0.4–0.8 μm |
5-Axis CNC Machining Tolerances
Five-axis CNC machining is suitable for complex surfaces, multi-angle hole patterns, and precision parts that benefit from fewer setups. Its main advantage is not that every feature automatically achieves a tighter tolerance, but that multiple surfaces can be machined while maintaining a consistent datum relationship.
| 5-Axis Machining Feature | Reference Capability |
| General Dimensions | ±0.05 mm |
| Critical Dimensions | ±0.01–0.02 mm |
| Multi-Surface Hole Position | 0.02–0.05 mm |
| Curved Surface Profile | 0.03–0.10 mm |
| Relative Position Between Machined Faces | 0.02–0.05 mm |
Swiss Turning Tolerances
Swiss turning is suitable for small-diameter parts, slender shafts, and precision components containing multiple turned, drilled, milled, and threaded features.
| Swiss-Turned Feature | Standard Capability | Precision Capability |
| Outside Diameter | ±0.02 mm | ±0.005–0.01 mm |
| Length | ±0.05 mm | ±0.02 mm |
| Concentricity | 0.02 mm | 0.005–0.01 mm |
| Small Hole Diameter | ±0.03 mm | ±0.01 mm |
| Threads | Standard thread class | According to drawing or gauge requirements |
CNC Machining Tolerances by Material
Material hardness, thermal conductivity, elasticity, and internal stress directly influence achievable machining accuracy.
| Material | Reference Achievable Tolerance | Engineering Notes |
| Aluminum Alloys | ±0.01 mm | Good machinability and low cutting forces; thin walls may still deform |
| Carbon and Alloy Steel | ±0.01 mm | Good rigidity and predictable mechanical properties |
| Stainless Steel | ±0.015 mm | Work hardening and tool wear require optimized cutting parameters |
| Brass | ±0.01 mm | Excellent chip control and good suitability for precision turning |
| Copper | ±0.02 mm | Soft and highly conductive; requires sharp tools and controlled clamping |
| Titanium Alloys | ±0.02 mm | Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat near the cutting edge |
| Engineering Plastics | ±0.05 mm | High elasticity and thermal expansion require specialized workholding and inspection |
Sheet Metal Fabrication Tolerances
Sheet metal accuracy is affected by cutting, material thickness variation, bend springback, welding distortion, and coating thickness.
| Sheet Metal Process | Standard Tolerance | Precision Tolerance |
| Laser-Cut Profile | ±0.10 mm | ±0.05 mm |
| Punched Holes and Slots | ±0.10 mm | ±0.05 mm |
| Bent Dimensions | ±0.30 mm | ±0.10–0.20 mm |
| Bend Angle | ±1° | ±0.5° |
| Welded Assemblies | ±0.50–1.00 mm | ±0.20–0.50 mm |
| Flatness | Depends on part size | May require straightening or dedicated fixtures |
Injection Molding Tolerances
Injection molding accuracy is affected by material shrinkage, part size, wall thickness, gate location, mold temperature, holding pressure, and cooling conditions.
Standard Molding Tolerance Levels
| Tolerance Level | Reference Range | Typical Applications |
| Commercial Grade | ±0.10–0.30 mm | Housings, covers, consumer products, and general structural parts |
| Precision Grade | ±0.05–0.10 mm | Interlocking features, assembly interfaces, and small mechanical components |
| Ultra-Precision Grade | ±0.01–0.05 mm | Small parts with uniform walls and specialized mold and process control |
Typical Material Shrinkage Rates
| Material | Reference Shrinkage | Dimensional-Control Characteristics |
| ABS | 0.4%–0.7% | Low shrinkage and good dimensional stability |
| PC | 0.5%–0.7% | Good dimensional stability and impact resistance |
| PP | 1.0%–2.5% | Higher shrinkage; gate and cooling design are important |
| PA6 | 0.8%–1.5% | Moisture absorption may cause post-molding dimensional change |
| PA66 | 0.8%–1.5% | Good heat resistance; fiber orientation can affect shrinkage |
| POM | 1.8%–2.5% | High shrinkage but good wear resistance and stability after processing |
| PEEK | 1.1%–1.5% | Requires high mold temperatures and stable process control |
| HDPE | 1.5%–3.0% | High shrinkage with good flexibility and chemical resistance |
| PET | 2.0%–3.0% | Shrinkage depends strongly on crystallinity and cooling |
| PBT | 1.5%–2.5% | Good electrical properties; glass-fiber orientation affects dimensions |
| TPU | 0.5%–2.0% | Shrinkage varies significantly with material hardness |
Part Size and Injection Molding Tolerances
| Part Size | Commercial Grade | Precision Grade |
| Below 10 mm | ±0.05–0.10 mm | ±0.02–0.05 mm |
| 10–100 mm | ±0.10–0.20 mm | ±0.05–0.10 mm |
| 100–500 mm | ±0.20–0.40 mm | ±0.10–0.20 mm |
| Above 500 mm | ±0.30–0.50 mm | ±0.15–0.30 mm |
Die Casting Tolerances
Die casting is commonly used for aluminum, zinc, and other suitable metal alloys. Dimensional accuracy is affected by casting shrinkage, mold temperature, wall thickness, draft angle, parting lines, and ejection.
| Die-Cast Feature | Reference Tolerance |
| General Dimensions on Small Castings | ±0.10–0.20 mm |
| General Dimensions on Medium or Large Castings | ±0.20–0.50 mm |
| Hole Position and Assembly Features | ±0.10–0.30 mm |
| Features Near the Parting Line | Evaluated according to flash and die mismatch |
| Secondary CNC-Machined Features | ±0.02–0.05 mm |
| Precision-Machined Holes | ±0.01–0.02 mm |
Design Considerations:
- Critical bearing holes and sealing surfaces should include secondary machining allowance.
- Large wall-thickness variations increase shrinkage porosity and deformation risks.
- Parting lines, ejector marks, and gates should not be placed on critical cosmetic or mating areas.
- Casting tolerances and secondary machining tolerances should be specified separately.
Vacuum Casting Tolerances
In rapid prototyping, vacuum casting generally refers to pouring polyurethane or silicone materials into flexible silicone molds to reproduce small quantities of plastic or rubber-like parts.
| Vacuum-Cast Feature | Reference Tolerance |
| Small Rigid Parts | ±0.20 mm |
| Medium and Large Rigid Parts | ±0.30–0.50 mm |
| General Proportional Tolerance | ±0.30%–0.50% |
| Flexible or Rubber-Like Parts | ±0.50 mm or wider |
| Insert Position | ±0.20–0.50 mm |
Main Factors Affecting Vacuum Casting Accuracy
- Accuracy of the master model
- Silicone mold shrinkage and mold age
- Casting-material mixing ratio
- Curing temperature and time
- Part wall thickness and demolding direction
- Post-polishing of clear components
Vacuum casting is more appropriate for appearance validation and low-volume replication than for highly precise mechanical interfaces.
3D Printing Tolerances
3D printing accuracy depends on the printing process, layer thickness, build orientation, support structure, material shrinkage, and post-processing requirements.
| 3D Printing Process | Standard Reference Tolerance | Typical Applications |
| SLA | ±0.10–0.20 mm | High-detail appearance models and transparent parts |
| SLS Nylon Printing | ±0.20–0.30 mm | Functional parts and complex structures |
| FDM | ±0.30–0.50 mm | Concept models and large structural prototypes |
| Metal Powder Printing | ±0.10–0.30 mm | Complex metal structures; critical faces require machining |
| Flexible Material Printing | ±0.30–0.60 mm | Flexible, cushioning, and sealing components |
Design Considerations:
- Accuracy in the Z direction may differ from accuracy in the XY plane.
- Supported surfaces may require additional sanding allowance.
- Thin walls and large flat surfaces may warp.
- Precision holes should be drilled, reamed, or CNC machined after printing.
- Clear parts usually require sanding, polishing, or a transparent coating.
International Standards Reference
ISO 2768 — General Tolerances
ISO 2768 is commonly used for linear and angular dimensions that do not have individually specified tolerances. It provides four general tolerance classes:
- f — Fine: Precision mechanical parts and close-fitting assemblies
- m — Medium: General mechanical engineering and standard machining
- c — Coarse: Structural and less critical components
- v — Very Coarse: Large or rough-fabricated structures
| Dimension Range (mm) | f Fine | m Medium | c Coarse | v Very Coarse |
| 0.5–3 | ±0.05 | ±0.10 | ±0.20 | — |
| 3–6 | ±0.05 | ±0.10 | ±0.30 | ±0.50 |
| 6–30 | ±0.10 | ±0.20 | ±0.50 | ±1.00 |
| 30–120 | ±0.15 | ±0.30 | ±0.80 | ±1.50 |
| 120–400 | ±0.20 | ±0.50 | ±1.20 | ±2.50 |
| 400–1000 | ±0.30 | ±0.80 | ±2.00 | ±4.00 |
| 1000–2000 | ±0.50 | ±1.20 | ±3.00 | ±6.00 |
| 2000–4000 | — | ±2.00 | ±4.00 | ±8.00 |
ASME Y14.5 and ISO 1101 — GD&T
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing provides a standardized engineering language for expressing functional requirements that cannot be communicated clearly through basic plus-or-minus dimensions.
Main GD&T Categories
| Category | Common Controls |
| Form | Straightness, flatness, circularity, cylindricity |
| Orientation | Parallelism, perpendicularity, angularity |
| Location | Position, concentricity, symmetry |
| Runout | Circular runout, total runout |
| Profile | Profile of a line, profile of a surface |
Feature-Control Frame Example
Position | Ø0.05 | M | A | B | C
This indicates a cylindrical true-position tolerance zone of 0.05 mm at maximum material condition, referenced to primary datum A, secondary datum B, and tertiary datum C.
Material Condition Modifiers
- RFS — Regardless of Feature Size: The geometric tolerance remains fixed regardless of the actual feature size.
- MMC — Maximum Material Condition: Additional bonus tolerance becomes available as the feature moves away from maximum material size.
- LMC — Least Material Condition: Used when minimum wall thickness or minimum material is functionally important.
How to Specify the Right Tolerance
Need Help Reviewing Your Tolerances?
Send us your drawings and project requirements. Our engineers will recommend practical tolerance specifications that balance performance, manufacturability, inspection, and cost.